This repo contains code and models for summarizing US Court opinions. The summarizer is described in more detail in (Bauer et al., 2023)
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines ""latent ambiguity"" as ""[a] defect which does not appear on the face of language used or an instrument being considered.
It arises when language is clear and intelligible and suggests but a single meaning, but some extrinsic fact or some 299 Mont.
2000) extraneous evidence creates a necessity for interpretation or a choice between two or more possible meanings.""
360, 366, 742 P.2d 1009, 1013 (citing § 28-3-301, MCA, which states: ""A contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful."").
We have previously held that ""`[t]he interpretation or clarification of an ambiguous judgment does not involve amendment thereof, so that even though power to modify is lacking, a court may construe and clarify a decree disposing of property, or enforce it.'""