[]{#anchor}Bootcamp Introduction and Timetable
(MA DTA)
[]{#anchor-1}22 September 2020 - 9 October 2020
Point of contact: Benjamin.Burtenshaw@uantwerpen.be
[]{#anchor-2}Textbook
Hammond, M. (2020). Python for Linguists. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. doi:10.1017/9781108642408
[]{#anchor-3}Staff
[]{#anchor-4}Coordinators
Walter Daelemans : walter.daelemans@uantwerpen.be
Mike Kestemont : mike.kestemont@gmail.com
Ben Burtenshaw : Benjamin.Burtenshaw@uantwerpen.be
[]{#anchor-5}Tutors
Nicolae Banari : Nicolae.Banari@uantwerpen.be
Sara Budts : Sara.Budts@uantwerpen.be
Wout Dillen : Wout.Dillen@uantwerpen.be
Lindsey Geybels : Lindsey.Geybels@uantwerpen.be
Wouter Haverals : Wouter.Haverals@uantwerpen.be
Tim Kreutz : Tim.Kreutz@uantwerpen.be
Ilia Markov : Ilia.Markov@uantwerpen.be
Peter Petré : Peter.Petre@uantwerpen.be
[]{#anchor-6}Timetable
- Time : Contents (Tutors) [Location]
[]{#anchor-7}Week 1
[]{#anchor-8}Tuesday 22/09
- 10:30 - 12:30: Setup and Variables (Ben, Mike, Walter) [Het Brantijser S.J.115 ]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Variables and Arrays (Walter, Tim) [Building D, 014]
[]{#anchor-9}Wednesday 23/09
- 10:30 - 12:30: Control structures (Walter, Ilia) [Het Brantijser S.J.115 ]
- 13:30 - 15:30: Control structures (Mike, Nikolae) [Het Brantijser S.J.115 ]
[]{#anchor-10}Friday 25/09
- 10:30 - 12:30: Command-line 1 (Ben, Wout) [Het Brantijser S.J.214 ]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Input-Output / Files (Mike, Wouter) [Het Brantijser S.J.214 ]
[]{#anchor-11}Week 2
[]{#anchor-12}Monday 28/09
- 10:30 - 12:30: Functions (Walter, Nikolae) [Het Brantijser S.J.213]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Linguistic terminology (Peter) [Het Brantijser S.J.115]
[]{#anchor-13}Tuesday 29/09
- 10:30 - 12:30: Regular expressions & Text manipulation (Walter, Ilia) [Het Brantijser S.J.115]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Command-line 2 (II) : Server Communication (Ben, Mike) [Building D, 014]
[]{#anchor-14}Wednesday 30/09
- 10:30 - 12:30: Packages and Conda (Ben, Mike [Het Brantijser S.J.115])
- 13:30 - 15:30: Concepts in Digital Literary Studies (Wout) [Het Brantijser S.J.115]
[]{#anchor-15}Thursday 1/10
- 10:30 - 12:30: Pandas I (and essential database theory) (Ben, Mike) [Het Brantijser S.J.021]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Data Visualisation (Ben, Wouter) [Het Brantijser S.J.022]
[]{#anchor-16}Friday 2/10
- 10:30 - 12:30: Programming styles (Walter, Mike) [Het Brantijser S.J.214]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Bias, Ethics, and Privacy (Wout) [Het Brantijser S.J.214]
[]{#anchor-17}
[]{#anchor-18}Week 3
[]{#anchor-19}Monday 5/10
- 10:30 - 12:30: Object orientation: working with classes (Mike, Ben) [Het Brantijser S.J.213]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Mathematical notation (Sara, Nikolae, Mike) [Het Brantijser S.J.115]
[]{#anchor-20}Tuesday 6/10
- 10:30 - 12:30: Numpy and linear algebra (Sara, Nikolae) [Het Brantijser S.J.115]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Git(hub) (Lindsey, Wouter) [Building D, 014]
[]{#anchor-21}Wednesday 7/10
- 10:30 - 12:30: Pandas II (Ben, Mike) [Het Brantijser S.J.115]
- 13:30 - 15:30: Internet Data & Web crawling (Ben, Ilia) [Het Brantijser S.J.115]
[]{#anchor-22}Thursday 8/10
- 10:30 - 12:30: Q&A (Mike, Walter, Ben) [Het Brantijser S.J.021]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Open Scholarship, Licensing, and Data Management (Wout) [Het Brantijser S.J.022]
[]{#anchor-23}Friday 9/10
- 10:30 - 12:30: Practical exam (all) [Het Brantijser S.J.214]
- 14:00 - 16:00: Interview (all) [Het Brantijser S.J.214]
URL: https://eu.bbcollab.com/guest/47bf35142fd5450889ad7fb79848aee5